Google Ads

Oxford Ixion Mcc round 3

oxford ixion mccThe heavy overnight rain and cold winds had ceased and so the the sun shone once again on the righteous for Oxford's Good Friday Trial at Folly Farm Beckley this was the venue for Ixions 3rd club champs where a good entry of riders set off to tackle 10 sections four times and a mix of mud roots climbs ditches and rocks sorted an outright winner in each class.


Kevin Nolan up from the South Coast made short work of the Expert class with a loss of 26 powering his 300 Scorpa up the long sandy climbs with ease.

 

Ryan Tomkins was best Intermediate on the hard route on 86 with four perfect cleans at section 8 the Badgers hole, to achieve this no mean feat third gear flat out was required just to get into the section and then a series of sandy twisting bottom gear loops and then a bigger gear to reach the summit.

 

Alicia Robinson topped the Youth A on her Beta but deep muddy slots down in the woods took it's toll on the little motor with a more than capable pilot.

 

Standard yellow route top man was Mick Marshall losing 16 this could have been a lot less but for an unfortunate five at section nine first lap.


This section the longest of the day a mind boggling 300 yards of steep sandy muddy climbs where braking points were critical as many found out to their peril sliding out of the section.


Best Novice was Kevin Scrivens losing 46 second man home was Tim Davies on 48 Tim's mount was ideal 4RT power being used to the limit and could be heard echoing through the woods from afar.


Roy Haines was on gold in the Pre 65 class until gremlins struck and the little 250 Twin Ariel had to be retired.


A fine collection of machines lined up for a go at the white eased route and Brian Ayres took top spot with a fine display of riding skill in the mud on his showstopping immaculate BSA 250 C15. Next in class was Andy Perry on an equally magnificent condition TLR 200.

 

Report Ken O'Brien

 

Results

 

Red Route 34
Expert Callum Wilkinson 250 Mont 34
Jason Clifford 250 Beta 50

Intermediate Ryan Tomkins TRS 280 58

Yellow
Clubman Adrian Steele Beta 250 1
Phil Ducker TRS 250 7

Novice Brian Tomkins TRS 280 33
Twinshock Lorenzo Timms TLR 200 54

White Easy Route
Tim Roblett 250 Beta 9
Jack French 250 Beta 15
Steve "Rambo" McHugh 250 Beta 16
Martin Jones 250 Mont 24
Brit Bike Wayne Hutton 199 Cub 41

Go Social

Join us on Facebook!
follow us on Twitter!
Follow us on Instagram

Site Sponsor

bike tours for the wounded